in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · a&m records, inc., et al....
[…] Congress has spoken
with equal clarity regarding other uses. See, e.g., id. § 108 ("it is not an infringement
of copyright" for library or archive to reproduce single copies of works under
specified conditions); id. § 110 (specified performances and displays of works "are
not infringements of copyright"); id. § 117 ("it is not an infringement" for owner of
copy of computer program to make an additional copy for, inter alia, archival
purposes).
In contrast, Section 1008 of the AHRA conspicuously does not say that the
activities it describes "are not an infringement of copyright." Instead, Section 1008
provides only that "[n]o action may be brought under this title alleging infringement
of copyright" based on such activities. The legislative record indicates that this
language reflects a deliberate decision by Congress to relieve consumers from the
threat of copyright liability without altering the underlying contours of the copyright