in the united states court of appeals for the ......mexichem resinas vinílicas s.a. de c.v., which...
[…] floor analysis for PVC-combined process vents.” 77 Fed. Reg. at 22,871. In doing

so, EPA violated the CAA because it had not given notice and allowed comment.

Furthermore, since EPA adopted emissions limits for PVC-only and PVC-

combined process vents that are significantly different from the originally

proposed limits, both in their applicability and in their numerical limits, Industry

was not given proper notice of either set of limits, and it did not have the

opportunity to comment on them.

Reversal of the process vent limits is required. See 42 U.S.C. §

7607(d)(9)(D). EPA’s failure to grant notice and comment was arbitrary and

capricious. The reconsideration requirements have been met as noted above, and,

“there is substantial likelihood that the rule would have been significantly

changed” had EPA not erred. 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(8). EPA’s own actions in

response to the comments submitted in the reconsideration petition demonstrate

that the emissions limit likely would have been different had Industry had the

opportunity to comment on the proposed emission level.