in the united states court of appeals for the ......mexichem resinas vinílicas s.a. de c.v., which...
[…] advisement but for which EPA did not grant reconsideration. In granting

reconsideration, EPA determined the opportunity to comment was either

USCA Case #12-1267 Document #1500373 Filed: 07/01/2014 Page 44 of 106

Page 45: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ......Mexichem Resinas Vinílicas S.A. de C.V., which is in turn a wholly owned subsidiary of Mexichem S.A.B. de C.V. No parent corporation

29

“impracticable” during the rulemaking or “arose after the period of public

comment” and that the lack of notice was “of central relevance to the outcome of

the rule.” See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B). Upon granting reconsideration, the

Administrator is required under the CAA to “convene a proceeding for

reconsideration of the rule and to provide the same procedural rights as would have

been afforded had the information been available at the time the rule was

proposed.” Id.

Clearly, the information EPA relied upon to set the final limits is now

available in the record. Although EPA expressed its intention “to issue a Federal

Register notice initiating public review and comment on the issues for which we