in the united states court of appeals for the ......mexichem resinas vinílicas s.a. de c.v., which...
[…] scaling factor, inappropriate to a sales scenario, to its estimate of $10,000 per PRD

indicator, and concluded that facilities could purchase the equipment at an 86%

volume discount.

USCA Case #12-1267 Document #1500373 Filed: 07/01/2014 Page 42 of 106

Page 43: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ......Mexichem Resinas Vinílicas S.A. de C.V., which is in turn a wholly owned subsidiary of Mexichem S.A.B. de C.V. No parent corporation

27

D. Rulemaking Under the Clean Air Act

The CAA has procedures for the promulgation of emissions standards. See

42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(1)(C); see also § 7412(d). However, since “a court may

reverse any such action found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or

otherwise not in accordance with the law,” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(9), APA

jurisprudence applies. See North Carolina v. EPA, 531 F.3d 896, 906 (D.C. Cir.

2008); Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 768 F.2d 385, 389 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1985).

Under the CAA, notice of a proposed rule must be published in the Federal

Register “accompanied by a statement of its basis and purpose.” 42 U.S.C. §

7607(d)(3). The statute further requires that “all written comments and

documentary information . . . received from any person for inclusion in the docket

during the comment period shall be placed in the docket.” 42 U.S.C. §

7607(d)(4)(B)(i) (emphasis added). All information or data upon which a rule is

based must be placed in the docket as of the date of the promulgation. Id. at §

7607(d)(6)(C). Additionally, should there be any major changes to the