in the united states court of appeals for the fourth ... · 5/6/2016 · microsoft word - trujillo...
[…] "an independent qualified public accountant [IQPA], who shall conduct such an
examination of the financial statements of the plan, and of other books and records
of the plan, as the accountant may deem necessary [to determine] whether the
financial statements and schedules [comply] with generally accepted accounting
5 The reporting requirements are subject to certain waivers and exceptions not applicable here. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-46 (small plan waiver).
16
principles." ERISA section 103(a)(3)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1023(a)(3)(A); see also
ERISA section 103(b)(2), (3), 29 U.S.C. § 1023(b)(2), (3) (detailing information
that "annual report . . . shall include in a financial statement"). The IQPA "shall
also offer an opinion as to whether" the requisite information "present[s] fairly and
in all material respects the information contained therein when considered in
conjunction with the financial statements taken as a whole," and this opinion "shall
be made a part of the annual report." ERISA section 103(a)(3)(A), 29 U.S.C. §
1023(a)(3)(A). Once filed, the Secretary of Labor "shall make copies of such
annual reports available for [public] inspection," ERISA section 104(a)(1), 29