in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · wendell keith white petitioner-appellant...
[…] At trial, there

was absolutely no evidence to show that White was aware that Vasquez was

We find puzzling defense counsel’s statement in his affidavit that he and his co-12

counsel “did not consider that this evidence was irrelevant (especially at the guilt-innocencestage).” (emphasis added). Generally speaking, quite the opposite is true. Under Texas law,“the rules of evidence applicable to the sentencing process are relaxed and much broader inscope.” Robinson v. State, 705 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tex. App. — San Antonio 1986, no pet.); seealso Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (“evidence may beoffered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant tosentencing, including but not limited to . . . the circumstances of the offense for which he isbeing tried”).

32

Case: 06-20736 Document: 00511159653 Page: 32 Date Filed: 06/30/2010

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... · WENDELL KEITH WHITE Petitioner-Appellant v. RICK THALER, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions