in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ...pub\12/12-51228-cv0.pdfu.s.c. §§ 796(17),...
[…] states could use discretion to implement better policies. FERC noted the context

of “economic and regulatory circumstances [that] vary from State to State and

utility to utility” and “recogni[zed] the work already begun and . . . the variety

of local conditions.” Id. at 12,231. The Supreme Court ratified that “latitude”

language in FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. at 751. Congress also expected

meaningful interaction between state regulatory authorities and FERC, since

PURPA instructed FERC to consult with state regulatory authorities before

issuing regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) (“Such rules shall be prescribed,

after consultation with representatives of Federal and State regulatory agencies

having ratemaking authority for electric utilities, and after public notice and a

reasonable opportunity for interested persons (including State and Federal

agencies) to submit oral as well as written data, views, and arguments.”).

In light of FERC’s stated position, our court has previously said that “[w]e

review the PUC’s implementation with deference because ‘[a] state has broad

authority to implement PURPA with respect to the approval of purchase