in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2010-08-01 · - i - in the united...
[…] II. Plaintiffs are without authority to proceed against defendant’s property under the Declaration of Taking Act.

Procedurally, the United States generally employs one of two

methods to appropriate private land for a public purpose. The more

Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT · 2010-08-01 · - i - IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS Pursuant

- 26 -

common is the “straight” procedure established by the General

Condemnation Act of 1888, Act of August 1, 1888, ch. 728, § 1, 25 Stat. 357,

and now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (GCA).7

Under the GCA, an “officer of the Government” who is “authorized

to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other

public uses” makes an application to the Attorney General who, within 30

days, must initiate condemnation proceedings. Condemnation proceedings

begin with the filing in federal district court of a complaint in

condemnation, identifying the property and the interest therein that the