in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2010-08-01 · - i - in the united...
[…] government believes true compensation is reflected in the promise to pay

actual damages, the deposit in all of the actions to condemn rights of entry

is the nominal $100.“ USCA5 366.17

In short, the $100 price was never open for negotiation, and can

hardly be considered as rationally related to any assessment of the

reasonable value of the individualized easement sought in each border

property, regardless of the size of the easement sought or its intended use.18

In United States v. 16.03 Acres of Land, Nelson, 26 F.3d 349, 357 (2d Cir.

1994), the court reviewed compliance with 16 U.S.C. § 1246(g)’s

requirement that “[t]he appropriate Secretary may utilize condemnation

proceedings without the consent of the owner … only in cases where, in his

judgment, all reasonable efforts to acquire such lands or interests therein

by negotiation have failed . . . " Id. The Court held: