in the united states court of appeals for the fifth … by mrc and... · timber notes et al. vs....
[…] that the reorganized company’s operations could not obtain trade services without
making substantial payments to trade creditors. To the contrary, there was record
49
testimony that “[t]here is a limited market for trade goods and services, and the
ongoing business operations may be unable to obtain trade goods and services if
the trade creditors were not paid a substantial cash recovery on account of their
claims.” Appellant-638 ¶103 (emphasis added). Still further evidence supporting
the classification is described at pp. 51-54 infra.
B. The Court Properly Treated Class 5 As Impaired.
Section 1124(1) of the Code provides that “a class of claims … is impaired
under a plan unless … the plan leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and
contractual rights to which such claim … entitles the holder of such claim ….”
The finding as to whether a class is impaired is reviewed only for clear error. See
In re Block Shim Dev. Co., 118 B.R. 450, 455 (N.D. Tex. 1990), aff’d, 939 F.2d
289 (5th Cir. 1991).
The Noteholders concede that Bank of America’s Class 5 claim was