in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 3. 10. · in the united...
[…] merits of the claim.”23

Six days later, on May 13, 2014, a motion seeking to substitute David

Dow and Jeffrey Newberry as Clark’s counsel and to permit Henry to withdraw

was filed in the federal district court. That motion did not assert that Henry

had a conflict of interest but stated that “Mr. Henry was not involved in the

successive state court litigation,” and that “Mr. Dow and Mr. Newberry are

conversant with the issue raised in the state court litigation.” The motion was

granted on May 19, 2014. On September 19, 2014, four months after the

22 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 78.054(b) (West) (“The office may not represent a defendant

in a federal habeas review.”). 23 Ex parte Clark, No. WR-55,996-02, 2014 WL 1910597, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. May

7, 2014) (per curiam) (unpublished).

Case: 14-70034 Document: 00513905975 Page: 9 Date Filed: 03/10/2017