in the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit · no. 15-10838-b in the united...
[…] 1
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE1
Whether sufficient evidence existed at trial to support a legal finding that
Defendant filed false claims for reimbursement for PET/CT procedures performed
by general radiographers, who were unsupervised, unqualified, unlicensed, and
untrained to do so, in violation of Florida law and the Department of Health and
Human Services’ regulatory standard to be “reasonable and necessary” and thus
reimbursable (42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) (2003), services must be performed by
qualified personnel and must have “the required level of supervision” (see 42
C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(1) (2003) and 42 C.F.R. § 411.15(k)(1)(2003)), including “the
training of the nonphysician personnel who actually perform the diagnostic
procedure,” which training is “the continuing responsibility of the physician.” 42
C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3)(i) (2003).
INTEREST OF THE AMICI CURIAE
AARP
AARP is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization, with a membership that
helps people turn their goals and dreams into real possibilities, strengthens