in the united states court of appeals for the eighth circuit electrolux … · 2017. 9. 29. ·...
[…] FMLA gives employees the right to a second medical opinion. Thus, the arbitrator
reasoned, Electrolux should have considered the second medical certification
offered by Cook after her termination. Again, this is not the law.
The clear language of the FMLA affords the employer the right to obtain a
second medical opinion – not the employee. The statute says that “[i]n any case in
which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification . . . the
employer may require . . . that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second
health care provider. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1) (emphasis added). If the second
15
opinion differs from the first, the statute says that “the employer may require . . .
that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider designated or
approved jointly by the employer and the employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(d)(1)
(emphasis added). The opinion of the third health care provider is binding on both
parties. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(d)(2).
Thus, Congress was clear as to who may request a second (or third) medical
opinion – expressly affording that right to employers.