in the united states court of appeals for the eighth … · 2012. 12. 4. · 2010). on february 28,...
[…] specific time, e.g., "the court entered judgment on [a specific date]." Under
Petitioners' argument, the date of "entry" would differ depending on when any
given party learned of the order. But the Hobbs Act does not say a petition must
be filed within 60 days after "service" of the order or after it was first "noticed"- it
-5-
specifies "entry" of the order as the trigger date. "[W]ith respect to filing deadlines
a literal reading of Congress' words is generally the only proper reading of those
words." United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 93 (1985).2
Section 2344 also states that "on entry of a final order ... the agency shall
promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its
rules[,]" showing that "entry" is something different from "notice," "service," or
"publication." Here, as required by Section 2344, the NRC promptly gave notice
of the "entry" of the decision by publication in the Federal Register. Thus, the