in the united states court of appeals for the district … petitioners... · the court ordered the...
[…] that it evaluate whether the standards adopted for those years remained
appropriate. Instead, it included special procedural and substantive
requirements designed to ensure that the evaluation would be based on
publicly vetted, up-to-date technical analyses developed in partnership with
CARB. EPA stated that this review would be transparent and “as robust and
comprehensive as that in the original setting of the [model year] 2017-2025
standards.” 77 Fed. Reg. at 62,784.
USCA Case #18-1114 Document #1772468 Filed: 02/07/2019 Page 44 of 73
34
First, Section 12(h) specifies that EPA must consider eight enumerated
factors. See 40 C.F.R. § 86.1818-12(h)(1). Second, Section 12(h) requires
that EPA’s assessment of these factors be based on a record that includes
“[a] draft Technical Assessment Report addressing issues relevant to the
standard for the 2022 through 2025 model years,” which must be disclosed
to the public, and “[p]ublic comment on the draft Technical Assessment
Report.” Id. § 86.1818-12(h)(2), (h)(3). Third, Section 12(h) also requires
EPA to “set forth in detail” the bases for its determination, including its