in the united states court of appeals for the district … · oral argument not yet scheduled no....
[…] Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … · ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED No. 18-7141 (Consolidated with 18-7172) _____ IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

15

Reversal of the District Court could require the redesign of these devices.

The devices would have to either: 1) incorporate a serial copy management

system; or 2) be designed in such a manner that there was no possibility that

a court would find that the primary purpose of its recording function was

recording digital music. See 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (digital audio recording

device defined as device “the digital recording function of which is designed

or marketed for the primary purpose of . . . making a digital audio copied

recording . . . .”). Neither alternative is palatable to the computer and

consumer electronics industries. As discussed above, incorporating a serial

copy management system could slow down the operation of a computer as it

searches every incoming data stream for a “do not copy” flag. And unless