in the united states court of appeals for the district … · oral argument not yet scheduled no....
[…] responding to a “do not copy” flag. Section 1201(a)(3)(B) provides that a

technological measure effectively controls access to a work “if the measure,

in the ordinary course of its operation, requires the application of

information, or a process or treatment, with the authority of the copyright

owner, to gain access to the work.” 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(3)(B). Likewise,

section 1201(b)(2)(B) provides that a technological measure effectively 9 Computer manufacturers were similarly concerned about regulatory authority granted to the Secretary of Commerce. Under section 1002(a)(3), devices within the scope of the AHRA had to conform to “any other system certified by the Secretary of Commerce as prohibiting unauthorized serial copying.” 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(3). Computer manufacturers did not want to empower the Secretary of Commerce to design their products.