in the united states court of appeals for the district … · 2017-04-21 · for the district of...
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 866. 6 A determination that it is appropriate and necessary to regulate power plants under CAA section 112 triggers a duty to promulgate emission standards within two years. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(c)(5). Thus, Congress would not have expected the precise costs and benefits of emission standards to be known at the time of an appropriate and necessary determination. See Legal Memorandum 21-22, JA0039-0040.

7 Unlike CAA section 112, other provisions of the CAA explicitly require benefit-cost analyses or a finding that benefits outweigh costs. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(2)(B) (explicitly requiring a consideration of a “cost benefit analysis” before controlling or prohibiting fuels or fuel additives for non-road engines and vehicles); id. § 7503(a)(5) (explicitly requiring an analysis that “demonstrates that benefits of the proposed source significantly outweigh the environmental and social costs imposed” before issuance of a permit).

USCA Case #16-1127 Document #1667291 Filed: 03/22/2017 Page 37 of 84

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … · 2017-04-21 · for the district of columbia circuit murray energy corporation, et al., petitioners, v. united states

28