in the united states court of appeals for the · pdf file · 2013-06-27in the...
[…] 13 An amendment to § 1681m enacted in 2003 requires that, when, based oninformation in a consumer report, a creditor grants credit on terms that “are materiallyless favorable than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion ofconsumers” from the creditor, that creditor must provide the consumer with a “risk-based pricing notice.” This amendment was necessary because § 1681a(k)(1)(A)defines adverse action in the context of a credit transaction as having “the samemeaning as in section 701(d)(6) of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [“ECOA”, 15U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6)].” Section 701(d)(6) limits the definition of adverse action takenby a creditor to “a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existingcredit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or onsubstantially the terms requested.” This definition is further limited by the ECOA’simplementing regulations to exclude counter-offers that the consumer accepts. 12C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(1).