in the united states court of appeals for the · pdf file · 2013-06-27in the...
[…] committee reports) is simply wrong.12

Charging a higher initial price for insurance as a result of information in a

consumer report would have triggered the FCRA’s adverse action notice requirement

as it existed from 1970 until 1996. The legislative history of the 1996 amendments

gives no indication whatsoever that Congress intended to narrow the coverage of the

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE · PDF file · 2013-06-27IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT No. 03-35848 JULIE WILLES, Plaintiff-Appellant,

13 An amendment to § 1681m enacted in 2003 requires that, when, based oninformation in a consumer report, a creditor grants credit on terms that “are materiallyless favorable than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion ofconsumers” from the creditor, that creditor must provide the consumer with a “risk-based pricing notice.”