in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] state officials on the status of registration, correct voter rolls when errors occur,

and encourage new voters to come to the polls. But the Secretary also challenges

the organizations’ right to photocopy completed voter registration applications

under the NVRA. In the federal law, Congress mandated that states “make

available for public inspection and . . . photocopying,” with specified exceptions,

“all records concerning the implementation of programs and activities conducted

for the purpose of ensuring the accuracy and currency of official lists of eligible

voters.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(i). No statute explicitly prohibits photocopying of

voter registration applications; instead Section 13.038 provides that a “volunteer

deputy registrar may distribute voter registration application forms throughout the

county and receive registration applications submitted to the deputy in person.”

Case: 12-40914 Document: 00512056803 Page: 61 Date Filed: 11/16/2012

52

The Secretary interprets this section to limit the powers of VDRs to the distribution

and receipt of registration applications and to therefore prohibit VDRs from