in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] 13.008(a)(3) is untenable in light of the text of the statute, the district court was

correct to reject the Secretary’s constitutional avoidance argument. USCA5 1646-

47. Indeed, the linguistic contortions the Secretary subjects upon section

13.008(a)(3) only underscore its patent unconstitutionality. See Stevens, 130 S. Ct.

at 1591 (“The Government’s assurance that it will apply [a statute] far more

restrictively than its language provides is pertinent only as an implicit

acknowledgement of the potential constitutional problems of a more natural

reading.”).

Subsection 13.008(a)(2) makes it a crime to “present[] another person with a

quota of voter registrations to facilitate as a condition of payment or employment.”

USCA5 1647. The Secretary proposes that this subsection also prohibits

“conditioning of payment or employment solely on the submission of a fixed

number of applications.” USCA5 1645. Even though this subsection is more