in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] proposed narrowing construction. Virginia v. Am. Booksellers Ass'n, Inc., 484 U.S.

Case: 12-40914 Document: 00512056803 Page: 46 Date Filed: 11/16/2012

37

383, 397 (1988). Courts should not “rewrite a . . . law to conform it to

constitutional requirements for doing so would constitute a serious invasion of the

legislative domain and sharply diminish [the legislature’s] incentive to draft a

narrowly tailored law in the first place.” United States v. Stevens, 130 S. Ct. 1577,

1592 (2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Subsection 13.008(a)(3) provides that it is a crime to “engage[] in another

practice that causes another person's compensation from or employment status with

the person to be dependent on the number of voter registrations that the other

person facilitates.” The district court concluded that subsection 13.008(a)(3)’s

scope is so broad as to prohibit any performance-based compensation for assisting

with voter registration, which, as the section’s title suggests, is precisely the goal

of the enactment.