in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] canvasser. Groups engaged in large-scale registration efforts must have their staff

appointed in multiple counties, imposing “severe time burdens and administrative

expenses on voter registration activity.” USCA5 1640.

The vastness of the state and large number of counties only “magnifies the

burden the County Limitation imposes.” USCA5 1639. In order to conduct

statewide and congressional campaigns, voter registration organizations would

5 The County Limitation arises solely from the Secretary’s interpretative authority. See USCA5 1592, 1638. Section 13.031 of the Texas Election Code provides “To encourage voter registration, the registrar shall appoint as deputy registrars persons who volunteer to serve,” but says nothing of the geographic scope of appointment.