in the united states court of appeals eighth circuit
[…] E.g., Brief for Amicus Curiae the United States of America in Support of Plaintiff-Appellant, Terry v. Tyson Farms, Inc., No. 08-5577, 604 F.3d 272 (6th Cir. 2010), 2008 WL 5665508; En Banc Brief for Amicus Curiae the United States of America in Support of Plaintiffs-Appellees, Wheeler v. Pilgrim’s Pride Corp., No. 07-40651, 591 F.3d 355 (5th Cir. 2009) (en banc), 2009 WL 7349991.
Appellate Case: 17-3723 Page: 16 Date Filed: 03/30/2018 Entry ID: 4645132
7
liberally construed to further its life and fully effectuate its public purpose.”
Id. at 1336.
Today, as relevant here, section 202 of the Act, codified at 7 U.S.C.
§ 192, declares that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor
with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products in
unmanufactured form, or for any live poultry dealer with respect to live
poultry, to,” among other things,
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device; or