in the united states court of appeals district of columbia ... · i statement regarding oral...
[…] issued … in whole or in part under” part A, Subtitle VII, Title 49 ( “part A”). The
term “order” includes a final rule. See Nat’l Fed’n of the Blind v. U.S. DOT
(“NFB”), 827 F.3d 51, 55 (D.C. Cir. 2016). And the verb “issued” means the
official publication of a document. See Avia Dynamics, Inc. v. FAA, 641 F.3d 515,
519 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
To determine under what authority an “order” is “issued,” courts must look
to a rule’s citation of authority—a requisite part of any Federal Register
publication of a final rule. 1 C.F.R. § 21.40 (“Each section in a document subject
to codification must include, or be covered by, a complete citation of the authority
under which the section is issued.”). That citation of authority must identify both
(a) the “[g]eneral or specific authority delegated by statute,” and (b) any
“[e]xecutive delegations … necessary to link the statutory authority to the issuing
agency.” Id. at 76300, 76305.