in the united states court of appeals district of columbia ... · i statement regarding oral...
[…] retroactively attempting to justify its actions (SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194,
196 (1947))—a principle which applies with no less force in the context of
determining under what authority a rule is issued. See Zarr v. Barlow, 800 F.2d
1484, 1491 (9th Cir. 1986) (rejecting agency’s “post hoc attempt to supply a
foundation for the agency’s regulation,” instead holding the agency to its “express
recitation of the source of its authority when it first promulgated the regulation”).
The two cases cited by the district court support this textual reading of
section 46110(a). In the first case, API, this Court considered a rule that cited six
statutory provisions. 714 F.3d at 1333. Five of those authorities were inarguably
3 See 1 C.F.R § 21.41(a) (An agency is “responsible for the accuracy and integrity of
the citations of authority in the documents it issues”). 4 44 U.S.C. § 1507, quoted in Taylor v. Huerta, 856 F.3d 1089, 1094 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
(“Congress has determined that publication in the Federal Register ‘is sufficient to
give notice of the contents of the document.’”).
USCA Case #17-1272 Document #1720364 Filed: 03/01/2018 Page 24 of 36
17