in the united states court of appeals district of columbia ... · i statement regarding oral...
[…] over this case only if sections 41101 or 41701 (the part A statutes cited in the
issued order) at least arguably authorize the Delay Rule. As the district court
correctly concluded, they do not. App.11 (concluding that neither section 41011
nor 41701 “even arguably support[]” the Delay Rule). Section 41101—titled
“Requirement for a certificate”—provides that an air carrier must hold a certificate
to provide air transportation and specifies how a private citizen can provide air
transportation as a common carrier for compensation. 49 U.S.C. §§ 41101(a), (b).
Section 41701 authorizes the Secretary to establish “reasonable classifications for
air carriers when required because of the nature of the transportation provided by
them,” as well as “reasonable requirements for each class” the Secretary so
establishes. 49 U.S.C. § 41701(1)-(2). But neither provides any authority relevant
to the agency action at issue in the Delay Rule: the imposition of reporting
requirements.