in the united states court of appeals … · attorneys, civil division. appellate staff, ......
[…] regulation itself refers only to that Church’s use of peyote, and plaintiff has
produced no affidavits from representatives of the Native American Church
or any other probative evidence regarding that Church’s practices. See
Order at 19 (ER 22). See also id. at 16-17 (ER 19-20) (noting that plaintiffs’
documentary exhibits regarding the history of peyotism say nothing about
“whether Plaintiffs are true peyotists, or whether cannabis is an important
drug in peyotism”).5
Plaintiffs also wrongly argue that their marijuana use falls within a
definition of religion they believe is set out in 42 U.S.C. 1996a(c)(3). That
statute permits peyote use by any “Indian for bona fide traditional
ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian
religion.” 42 U.S.C. 1996a(b)(1). That statute defines “Indian religion” as
“any religion – (A) which is practiced by Indians, and (B) the origin and
interpretation of which is from within a traditional Indian culture or
community.” 42 U.S.C. 1996a(c)(3).
5 The Department of Justice memoranda and congressional testimony plaintiffs cite also have nothing to do with whether plaintiffs’ marijuana use constitutes the exercise of religion. See Order at 17 (ER 20).
20