in the united states court of appeals … · attorneys, civil division. appellate staff, ......
[…] “[c]ourts should not undertake to dissect religious beliefs because the
believer admits that he is ‘struggling’ with his position or because his beliefs
are not articulated with the clarity and precision that a more sophisticated
person might employ.” Id. at 1430. The district court did not run afoul of
that admonition, and there is no precedent to support plaintiffs’ contention
(Appellants’ Br. 29) that the Establishment Clause precludes a court from
determining whether an alleged exercise of religion is in fact religious.
2. Plaintiffs also do not advance their argument by relying on 21
C.F.R. 1307.31, which provides that “[t]he listing of peyote as a controlled
substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona
fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church[.]” The record
does not indicate that Mooney or any other member of Oklevueha Hawaii is
a member of the Native American Church identified in 21 C.F.R. 1307.31,
or that Oklevueha Hawaii is a branch of, or otherwise legally affiliated with,
that Church. See Order at 21, 25-26 (ER 24, 28-29).
19