in the united states court of appeals aspire · pdf fileaspire commodities lp raiden...
[…] authority over such agreements, contracts, and transactions that are not traded on
CFTC-regulated exchanges or that are traded on RTO/ISO exchanges. Id.;
7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(I)(i)–(ii).
E. CFTC’s exemption of ERCOT transactions from the CEA.
Under CEA § 4(c)(6), if the CFTC “determines that the exemption would be
consistent with the public interest and the purposes of” the CEA, it “shall…exempt
from the requirements of [the CEA] an agreement, contract, or transaction that is
entered into” pursuant to a FERC- or state-approved tariff. 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(6).3
According to then-Chairman Gensler, Congress allowed such exemptions because
3 CEA § 4(c)(6) requires the CFTC to act “in accordance with” § 4(c)(1) and
(2), which, inter alia, allow it to act after notice-and-comment to “exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to [§ 4(a)’s exchange-trading requirements] (including any person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of [§ 4(a)], or from any other provision of this chapter” except two provisions not relevant here. 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(1).
Case: 15-20125 Document: 00513137894 Page: 23 Date Filed: 07/31/2015
-9-
these transactions “are subject to extensive regulatory oversight by [FERC]
or…the [PUCT].” ROA.1037.