in the supreme court - south...
[…] case, based on the date when the claim accrued.’” Id. (quoting CTS Corp. v.

Waldburger, 134 S. Ct. 2175, 2182 (2014)). A statute of repose, on the other hand, “is

measured not from the date on which the claim accrues but instead from the date of

the last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” Pitt-Hart, 2016 S.D. 33, ¶ 18, 878

N.W.2d at 413 (quoting CTS Corp., 134 S.Ct. at 2182).

Yellow Jacket contends, and the lower court agreed, that Brude’s claim is

barred by the ten-year statute of repose contained in SDCL 15-2A-3. In relevant

part, that statute provides that:

No action to recover damages … for personal injury or death arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property … may be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction.

Page 18: IN THE SUPREME COURT - South Dakotaujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/28064C_Brude_v_Breen.compressed.pdfIn 2005, Greg and Elizabeth Jamison built a new house in southern Sioux Falls

- 14 -

SDCL 15-2A-3.4 As this Court has recognized, the South Dakota Legislature’s