in the supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/… ·...
[…] ERISA Fiduciary Duties against the UBS Defendants

and Count VI - Class Claims for Violations of Duty to

Act in Good Faith against the UBS Defendants. ECF

No. 1 at 164-173, 182-184. The court looks at each

claim separately.

1. Breach of ERISA Fiduciary Duties

While plaintiffs do not specify as much, the

court understands plaintiffs' claims are brought pur-

suant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2), which states, "[a] civ-

il action may be brought– by the Secretary, or by a

participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate

relief under section 409." Section 409 of ERISA, 29

U.S.C.S. § 1109 states, "[a]ny person who is a fiduci-

ary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the

responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon

fiduciaries by this title shall be personally liable to

make good to such plan any losses to the plan result-

ing from each such breach. . . ."

In the present case, plaintiffs allege that the

UBS defendants are fiduciaries of PRSSA and, there-

fore, are liable for the alleged violations of fiduciary

duties. UBS defendants and Director defendants ar-