in the supreme court of the united...
[…] App. 61

further elucidation, the Commonwealth contends that it has already begun taking steps to prepare for the implementation of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. It asserts that “officials are presently having to deviate from their ordinary duties to begin the administrative response to the changes in federal law as they cascade through the Medicaid and insurance regulatory systems.” (Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss 4.)

The next facet of the Secretary’s challenge to the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction in this case invokes the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).2 The Anti-Injunction Act provides, in pertinent part, that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). The Secretary argues that the restraining effect of this Act is broad enough to include payments which are labeled a

2 By implication, this argument would also include parallel provisions in the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).