in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog to rule 29.6 of the rules of the supreme...
[…] Respondents Eric Jones and the Law Office of Eric A. Jones, LLC (collectively the “Jones Respondents”)

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog to Rule 29.6 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States, ... Texas Government Code § 402.0212 ... et al. v. Law

4

concur in Petitioner’s statement of this case and provide this additional brief in support of Petitioners. Respondent Eric Jones was appointed “special counsel” to the OAG pursuant to Ohio Revised Code (O.R.C.) § 109.08, which states in pertinent part:

The attorney general may appoint special counsel to represent the state in connection with all claims of whatsoever nature which are certified to the attorney general for collection under any law or which the attorney general is authorized to collect.

See O.R.C. § 109.08.

Under the auspices of this appointment, Mr.