in the supreme court of the united states · the federal election commission (“fec” or...
[…] The ad must also be “targeted to the relevant electorate,” 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(3)(A)(i)(III), meaning in practice that it “can be received by 50,000 or more persons” in the relevant jurisdiction. 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f )(3)(C).

Making an electioneering communication triggers a mandatory reporting requirement that the speaker must meet within “24 hours . . . [of ] the first date dur-ing any calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or air-ing electioneering communications aggregating in ex-cess of $10,000.” 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f )(1), (4); 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(b). This report “shall be made under penalty of perjury.” 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f )(2).

The report must identify “the custodian of the books and accounts” used to fund the advertisement, and list “[a]ll clearly identified candidates referred to in the electioneering communication and the elections in which they are candidates.” 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(3);

Page 19: In The Supreme Court of the United States · The Federal Election Commission (“FEC” or “Com-mission”) is the agency charged with “exclusive juris-diction with respect to

8