in the supreme court of the united states · the federal election commission (“fec” or...
[…] 51. Disclosure is due within approximately 24 hours of the disbursement. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f )(1) (now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f )(1)); 2 U.S.C. § 434(f )(4) (now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f )(4)) (defining “disclo-sure date” as “the first date during any calendar year by which a person has made [qualifying] disburse-ments for . . . electioneering communications . . . ; and any other date during such calendar year by which a person has made [qualifying] disbursements for . . . electioneering communications . . . since the most re-cent disclosure date for such calendar year”); but see 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(b) (“[e]very person who has made an electioneering communication, as defined in 11 C.F.R. 100.29 . . . shall file a statement with the Commission by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time on the day following the disclosure date”).

Page 116: In The Supreme Court of the United States · The Federal Election Commission (“FEC” or “Com-mission”) is the agency charged with “exclusive juris-diction with respect to

App. 67