in the supreme court of the united states · the federal election commission (“fec” or...
[…] Mass. Citizens for Life, Inc., 479

Page 108: In The Supreme Court of the United States · The Federal Election Commission (“FEC” or “Com-mission”) is the agency charged with “exclusive juris-diction with respect to

App. 59

U.S. 238, 263-264 (1986) (“MCFL”) (holding federal in-dependent expenditure ban for corporations was un-constitutional as applied to a nonprofit’s voter guide). Likewise, nonpartisan candidate fora are not political activity. Rev. Rul. 2007-41, 2007-25 I.R.B. at 1421; Rev. Rul. 66-256 2 C.B. 210 (1966).

23. However, BCRA § 201 specifically differenti- ates between the “political activity” covered by the § 501(c)(3) prohibition and “electioneering communica-tions.” 2 U.S.C. § 434(f )(7) (now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f )(7)) (“[n]othing in this subsection may be construed to establish, modify, or otherwise affect the definition of political activities or electioneering activ-ities . . . for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code”). Thus, “electioneering communications” are distinct from “political activity” under tax law.

24. The Independence Institute is not under the con-trol or influence of any political candidate.