in the supreme court of the united states · pdf filedrh southwest construction, inc.,...
[…] A written provision in . . . a contract evidenc-ing a transaction involving commerce to set-tle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such contract, transaction or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any contract.

The New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7A-11 (Michie 1978), states in perti-nent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsec-tion (c), upon motion of a party to an agreement to arbitrate . . . , the court may order consolidation of separate arbitration

Page 12: In The Supreme Court of the United States · PDF fileDRH SOUTHWEST CONSTRUCTION, INC., Petitioners, ... Silvino Suarez, Vera Bluhm, Johanna Duncan, ... CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY

4

proceedings as to all or some of the claims if:

* * *

(2) the claims subject to the agreements to arbitrate arise in substantial part from the same transaction or series of related transactions;

* * *

(4) prejudice resulting from a failure to consolidate is not outweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the rights of or hardship to parties opposing consolidation.

* * *

(c) The court may not order consolidation of the claims of a party to an agreement to arbitrate if the agreement prohibits con-solidation.

--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

STATEMENT