in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog€¦ · 555 11th street, nw . suite 1000 ....
[…] 19

Federal Circuit should have reached the same result here.

In the end, Bowles was the product of stare decisis—a “century’s worth of precedent and practice in American courts.” Henderson, 562 U.S. at 436 (quoting Bowles, 551 U.S. at 209 n.2); cf. Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1636 (“John R. Sand [& Gravel Co. v. United States, 552 U.S. 130 (2008)] asked, why not hold that the Tucker Act’s time limit . . . is nonjurisdictional? The answer came down to two words: stare decisis.”). Section 7703(b)(1)(A) lacks any such pedigree.

II. The Federal Circuit’s Decision Has Created Intra-Circuit Dissension And An Inter-Circuit Conflict

The Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction to review “a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A). There is thus no potential for a direct circuit split on the question presented, and the Federal Circuit has consistently refused to reconsider its prior decisions for decades—and over the dissents of five judges.