in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog€¦ · 555 11th street, nw . suite 1000 ....
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Applying that “clear statement rule,” this Court has “made plain that most time bars are nonjurisdictional.” Id.

2. Section 7703(b)(1)(A) is not the “rare statute of limitations that can deprive a court of jurisdiction.” Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1632. To the contrary, “it ‘reads like an ordinary, run-of-the-mill statute of limitations.’” See id. at 1633 (quoting Holland v. Florida, 560 U.S. 631, 647 (2010)); cf. Kloeckner, 133 S. Ct. at 605 (describing time limit in § 7703(b)(2) as “nothing more than a filing deadline”). Section 7703(b)(1)(A) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review shall be filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).

“Most important,” that text “speaks only to a claim’s timeliness, not to a court’s power.” Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1632. It “does not speak in jurisdictional terms or refer in any way to the jurisdiction” of the Federal Circuit.