in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog€¦ · 555 11th street, nw . suite 1000 ....
[…] Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 46, 56. For all other cases seeking review of a final Board decision

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog€¦ · 555 11th Street, NW . Suite 1000 . Washington, DC 20004 (202) 637-2200 . melissa.sherry@lw.com

5

(including this case), a petition for review must be filed in the Federal Circuit. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).

Similar language governs the timing for review of both types of cases. For mixed cases, Section 7703(b)(2) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any such case filed under any such section must be filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action under such section 7702.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). For all other cases, Section 7703(b)(1)(A) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review shall be filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board.” Id. § 7703(b)(1)(A).

2. For over 20 years, Petitioner served with distinction in the United States Air Force. See Pet.