in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...3. mike duffy, petitioner 4. heather mykes,...
[…] App. 39

violation to support the claim against the Sheriff ’s Office. (Id. at 18.) The Court will address Defendants’ arguments in turn below.

A. Statute of Limitations

Claims under § 1983 are governed by the forum state’s statute of limitations. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). Here, the applicable statute of limitations for Plaintiff ’s malicious prosecution claims is Colorado’s two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. C.R.S. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and “regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought . . . shall be commenced within two years.”); see also Hunt v.