in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · 2016. 6. 15. · petitioner roger huang...
[…] State of California State Bd. Of Equalization, 129 F.3d 1334, 1339 (9th Cir. 1997).

The City's procedure for contesting the assess-ment of a business license tax, which is similar to the procedure established by California law, is more favorable to taxpayers than the procedure estab-lished by California law because, in contrast to Cali-fornia law, a business wishing to contest an assess-ment under the Los Angeles Municipal Code does not have to pay the assessment before challenging it administratively.21 Compare CAL. REV. & TAX CODE § 19382 (“[A]fter payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any tax-payer claiming that the tax computed and assessed

bars district courts from enjoining the assessment, levy, or col-lection of local taxes if the state courts provide a speedy and efficient remedy.