in the supreme court of the united states · san antonio independent school district v. rodriguez,...
[…] firearm for which registration is not required by

Federal, State, or local law”; and from prohibiting a

firearm “in any place or by any person where such

possession is not otherwise prohibited by Federal,

State, or local law.” An exception exists for the90

temporary surrender of a firearm for entry in

transportation for rescue or evacuation. An91

Page 42: In the Supreme Court of the United States · San Antonio Independent School District v. Rodriguez, 411 U ... 1No counsel for any party to this case authored this brief ... San Antonio

32

42 U.S.C. § 5207(c).92

152 Cong. Rec. H5755, H5814 (July 25, 2006).93

individual aggrieved by a violation of this provision

has a private right of action against a person who

subjects the individual “to the deprivation of any of the

rights, privileges, or immunities secured by this

section.”92

The bill passed the House as H.R. 5013, the

Disaster Recovery Personal Protection Act, by a vote

of 322 yeas and 99 nays, or 76%. As passed, the bill93

included Findings recounting that in the wake of

Hurricane Katrina, law enforcement was overwhelmed