in the supreme court of the united states ronald … · convicted by a general court-martial of...
[…] is that this Court’s jurisdiction turns on what the CAAF did, not

on what the servicemember contends that it should have done. The

statute grants this Court jurisdiction to review the CAAF’s

decisions in “[c]ases reviewed by the [CAAF] under [S]ection

867(a)(1).” 28 U.S.C. 1259(1) (emphasis added). Petitioner does

not and could not contend that the decision below “reviewed” his

case under Section 867(a)(1) -- to the contrary, the CAAF

expressly declined to do so. Pet. App. A8.

In any event, this is not a case that the CAAF was required

to review under Section 867(a)(1). Section 867(a)(1) provides

that the CAAF “shall review the record in * * * all cases in

which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Criminal Appeals,

extends to death.” Consistent with that direction, the CAAF

conducted a “mandatory review pursuant to [Section] 867(a)(1)”

nearly two decades ago, after the ACMR affirmed petitioner’s

convictions and death sentence on direct appeal. 51 M.J. at 10.

But the Army CCA decision under review here did not affirm