in the supreme court of the united states ronald … · convicted by a general court-martial of...
[…] of a writ of coram nobis where the petitioner is ‘in custody.’”

Loving v. United States, 62 M.J. 235, 256 (2005).

Page 30: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES RONALD … · convicted by a general court-martial of premeditated murder (two specifications), attempted murder, rape (three specifications),

28

alternative request for a writ of mandamus because this case does

not satisfy the requirements for such relief.8

a. Section 1259(1) provides that this Court has

jurisdiction to review the CAAF’s decisions in “[c]ases reviewed

by the [CAAF] under [10 U.S.C.] 867(a)(1).” Section 867(a)(1),

in turn, provides that the CAAF “shall review the record in * * *

all cases in which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Criminal

Appeals, extends to death.” This Court lacks jurisdiction under

Section 1259(1) because this not a case “reviewed by the [CAAF]

under [S]ection 867(a)(1).” 28 U.S.C. 1259(1).

After the Army CCA denied his petition for a writ of error

coram nobis, petitioner purported to invoke the CAAF’s mandatory