in the supreme court of the united states ronald … · convicted by a general court-martial of...
[…] Crim. App. 2001);
Nkosi v. Lowe, No. 94-03, 1994 WL 175766, at *1 (A.F.C.M.R. 1994).
But the CAAF specifically rejected that approach more than a
decade ago, “declin[ing] to follow Garrett and perpetuate the life
of a writ of coram nobis where the petitioner is ‘in custody.’”
Loving v. United States, 62 M.J. 235, 256 (2005).
28
alternative request for a writ of mandamus because this case does
not satisfy the requirements for such relief.8
a. Section 1259(1) provides that this Court has
jurisdiction to review the CAAF’s decisions in “[c]ases reviewed
by the [CAAF] under [10 U.S.C.] 867(a)(1).” Section 867(a)(1),
in turn, provides that the CAAF “shall review the record in * * *
all cases in which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Criminal
Appeals, extends to death.” This Court lacks jurisdiction under
Section 1259(1) because this not a case “reviewed by the [CAAF]
under [S]ection 867(a)(1).” 28 U.S.C. 1259(1).
After the Army CCA denied his petition for a writ of error
coram nobis, petitioner purported to invoke the CAAF’s mandatory