in the supreme court of the united states ronald … · convicted by a general court-martial of...
[…] discretionary review at one stage of a court-martial proceeding,

it would be compelled to review any future decision by the Court

of Criminal Appeals following a remand -- as well as any subsequent

decision on a petition for extraordinary relief -- because the

entire proceeding would forever after be a “case[] * * * in

which * * * the [CAAF] has granted a review” under Section

867(a)(3). The same would be true in any proceeding in which a

Judge Advocate General at any point sought the CAAF’s review under

Section 867(a)(2).

Petitioner provides no sound reason to read Section 867(a)

to mandate such an odd regime. The legislative history on which

he relies (Pet. 19-20) confirms that Section 867(a)(1) requires

the CAAF to review the record in every capital case on direct

appeal -- that is, in every case in which “the sentence, as

affirmed by a Court of Criminal Appeals, extends to death.” 10

U.S.C. 867(a)(1). But those sources do not support petitioner’s

assertion that Congress intended Section 867(a)(1) to mandate CAAF

review of a potentially unlimited number of subsequent petitions

for extraordinary relief. And the CAAF’s rules reject that