in the supreme court of the united states...no. 22o154, original in the supreme court of the united...
[…] ginal rate in their Home State. Compare Form CT-1040 TCS,

2019 Tax Calculation Schedule, https://tinyurl.com/yaq35ftx

(6.99% top rate), with N.Y. Dep’t of Taxation & Fin., N.Y. State

tax rate schedule, https://tinyurl.com/ycg4xybc (8.82%).

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 22O154, Original In the Supreme Court of the United States STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, PLAINTIFF, v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, DEFENDANT

8

credit against their state income tax to offset most or

all of the taxes an individual has paid to other States.

See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54A:4-1(a) (establishing “[a]

resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the

tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any

income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year

by another state”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-704; Haw.

Rev. Stat. § 235-55(a).

Although such laws protect a State’s residents,

the problem is obvious: if another State levies an im-

permissible tax on nonresidents, the Home State pays

the price. Said another way, the decision of six States