in the supreme court of the united states...no. 17-834 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] RAMIRO GARCIA, DONALDO MORALES, AND GUADALUPE

1a

APPENDIX OF CONSTITUTIONAL ANDSTATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

1. The Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2,provides:

This Constitution, and the Laws of the UnitedStates which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; andall Treaties made, or which shall be made, under theAuthority of the United States, shall be the supremeLaw of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall bebound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Lawsof any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.

2. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a provides in pertinent part:

Unlawful employment of aliens

(a) Making employment of unauthorized aliensunlawful

(1) In general

It is unlawful for a person or other entity—

(A) to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, foremployment in the United States an alien knowingthe alien is an unauthorized alien (as defined insubsection (h)(3)) with respect to such employment,or

(B) (i) to hire for employment in the UnitedStates an individual without complying with therequirements of subsection (b) or (ii) if the person orentity is an agricultural association, agriculturalemployer, or farm labor contractor (as defined insection 1802 of Title 29), to hire, or to recruit or

Page 66: In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 17-834 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ STATE OF KANSAS, Petitioner, v. RAMIRO GARCIA, DONALDO MORALES, AND GUADALUPE

2a

refer for a fee, for employment in the United Statesan individual without complying with therequirements of subsection (b) of this section.

* * *

(b) Employment verification system

The requirements referred to in paragraphs (1)(B)and (3) of subsection (a) are, in the case of a person orother entity hiring, recruiting, or referring anindividual for employment in the United States, therequirements specified in the following threeparagraphs:

(1) Attestation after examination ofdocumentation

(A) In general

The person or entity must attest, underpenalty of perjury and on a form designated orestablished by the Attorney General byregulation, that it has verified that theindividual is not an unauthorized alien byexamining—

(i) a document described in subparagraph(B), or

(ii) a document described in subparagraph(C) and a document described in subparagraph(D).

Such attestation may be manifested by either ahand-written or an electronic signature. Aperson or entity has complied with the

Page 67: In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 17-834 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ STATE OF KANSAS, Petitioner, v.