in the supreme court of the united states...jul 05, 2018  · 892 berkeley drive . north salt lake,...
[…] The regulation defines “adjacent” wetlands as those “bordering, contiguous [to], or neighboring” waters of the United States. [Id.] § 328.3(c). It specifically provides that “[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by manmade dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wetlands.’” [Id.]

Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 724 (plurality). The plurality opinion, authored by Justice Scalia, and joined by Chief Justice Roberts, and Justices Thomas and Alito, concluded that the Corps’