in the supreme court of the united states...jul 05, 2018  · 892 berkeley drive . north salt lake,...
[…] In answering this question, the Court had

Page 59: In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jul 05, 2018  · 892 Berkeley Drive . North Salt Lake, UT 84054 . Telephone: (425) 576-0484 . EBlevins@pacificlegal.org

Appendix A-8

to address whether the Corps’ regulations were a permissible interpretation of the CWA. The regulations had interpreted “waters of the United States” very broadly, including not just traditionally navigable interstate waters, but also

“[a]ll interstate waters including interstate wetlands,” [33 C.F.R.] § 328.3(a)(2); “[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce,” [id.] § 328.3(a)(3); “[t]ributaries of [such] waters,” [id.] § 328.3(a)(5); and “[w]etlands adjacent to [such] waters [and tributaries] (other than waters that are themselves wetlands),” [id.] § 328.3(a)(7).