in the supreme court of the united statesii question presented – continued rebut the presumption...
[…] Id.

Page 80: In The Supreme Court of the United Statesii QUESTION PRESENTED – Continued rebut the presumption by raising a competency objec-tion, by ascertaining evidence of the evaluator’s

App. 30

The Interests the Presumption Serves Do Not Outweigh Its Disadvantages

The presumption serves to eliminate the VA’s bur-den to produce evidence and reduce remands. Parks, 716 F.3d at 585. Without a presumption, the VA would need to provide the Board with evidence that an exam-iner satisfies the 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 requirement of be-ing “qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.” Yet, simply attaching an examiner’s CV to his report would reveal the examiner’s education, training, and experience. Attaching a CV to his report is a task an examiner can easily handle.