in the supreme court of the united states · brief of southwestern law student lindsey n. ursua,...
[…] Contract Does Not Affect The Rights Of A

Third Party.

Courts have recognized that a third party’s

rights are not necessarily affected when there is a

breach of contract between the original parties. See

generally Kleyle v. Deogracias, 195 So.3d 234 (Miss.

Ct. App. 2016); Young v. District of Columbia, 752

A.2d 138 (D.C. 2000). Especially, the context of

subleasing and assignment expands on this

principle. The Code of Federal Regulations defines

a sublease as “a transfer of a non-record title

interest in a lease, i.e., a transfer of operating

rights.” 43 C.F.R. 3100.0-5(e) (2014). An

assignment is defined as a “transfer of all or a

portion of the lessee’s record title interest in a

lease.” Id. At common law, the general rule is that,

in the absence of an express restriction, a tenant

for a definite term has an unrestricted right to