in the supreme court of the united states brian t. …rdfrdman/omaleypetition.pdf · in the supreme...
[…] “Blais tested

the sample * * * and determined the defendant’s [BAC] had

been .14. Dr. Michael Wagner * * * reviewed Blais’s work

and certified the results.”); Tr. 68 (noting that

petitioner’s blood sample “was actually tested by * * *

Robin Sweeney Blais”).

Petitioner objected, arguing that because Dr. Wagner

was “not the actual testing scientist,” his testimony about

the Blood Analysis results “clearly call[s] into question

Crawford.” Id. at 68. Although the State acknowledged

that other courts were not permitting such individuals to

testify, the State asserted that under § 265-A:12(I)

(formerly § 265:90(I)), it was “only required to bring the

4 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 265-A:2(I) (formerly § 265:82(I)) provides that a person is “under the influence of intoxicating liquor” if he has “an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or in the case of a person under the age of 21, 0.02 or more.”

9

certifying scientist” to testify. Id. at 70. The trial

court accepted the State’s argument and denied petitioner’s

objection without explanation. See ibid. As a result, Dr.

Wagner was permitted to testify that petitioner’s BAC “was