in the supreme court of the united states - american bar …€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19supreme court...
[…] Id. at 590-591. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.45 (DOT requirement of medical examination and certi-fication that a driver is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle). The Department of Transportation regulations setting forth the physical qualifications for drivers, 49 C.F.R. § 391.41, list numerous disquali-fying conditions that may be acquired outside of the workplace. These include:

• “loss of a foot, a leg, a hand, or an arm,” § 391.41(b)(1);

• impairment of a “hand or finger which interferes with prehension or power grasping,” § 391.41(b)(2)(i);

• impairment of an “arm, foot, or leg which interferes with the ability to perform normal tasks associated with operating a commercial motor vehicle,” § 391.41(b)(2)(ii);

7

• “any other significant limb defect or limitation which interferes with the ability to perform normal tasks asso-ciated with operating a commercial motor vehicle,” id.;

• diabetes, § 391.41(b)(3);

• cardiovascular disease, § 391.41(b)(4);

• respiratory dysfunction, § 391.41(b)(5);

• high blood pressure, § 391.41(b)(6);

• “rheumatic, arthritic, orthopedic, muscu-lar, neuromuscular, or vascular disease,” § 391.41(b)(7);

• epilepsy, § 391.41(b)(8); and