in the supreme court of the united states - american bar …€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19supreme court...
[…] App. 8a. Even if this Court considers the McDonnell Douglas analysis appropri-ate here, it should therefore still reverse the grant of summary judgment to UPS.

D. UPS’s Collective Bargaining Agreement

Does Not Relieve the Company of Liability

In its brief in opposition to the petition for certio-rari (at 13), UPS argued – for the first time in any paper filed in this case – that Young’s claim is barred by Section 703(h) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h). Section 703(h) provides that “it shall not be an unlaw-ful employment practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursu-ant to a bona fide seniority or merit system * * * provided that such differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of,” inter alia, “sex.” Id. As we explained in our reply brief in support of the petition (at 6-7 & n.7), the Section 703(h) argu-ment, which was neither raised nor decided below, is not properly before this Court.