in the supreme court of the united states - american bar …€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19supreme court...
[…] Aiello, 417 U.S. 484 (1974), the Court reasoned that discrimination on the basis of pregnancy is not sex discrimination, because the class of “ ‘nonpregnant persons’ ” includes “ ‘mem-bers of both sexes.’ ” Gilbert, 429 U.S. at 135 (quoting Geduldig, 417 U.S. at 496-497 n.20).

Congress adopted the Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978 with the acknowledged intent to overturn “both the holding and the reasoning of the Court in the Gilbert decision.” Newport News Shipbuilding &

4

Dry Dock Co. v. E.E.O.C., 462 U.S. 669, 678 (1983). The PDA added a new subsection to Title VII, Section 701(k), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). That subsection’s first clause provides that “[t]he terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). That clause “reflects Congress’ disapproval of the reasoning in Gilbert.” California Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 284-285 (1987) (“CalFed”). The PDA’s second clause directs that “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). That clause “was intended to overrule the holding in Gilbert.” CalFed, 479 U.S. at 285.1

B. UPS’s Accommodated Work Policies