in the supreme court of the united states - american bar …€¦ ·  · 2018-01-19supreme court...
[…] 26

of sex discrimination under § 703, make clear that it does not create a distinct and independent cause of action”; and, second, that according the clause its plain meaning would lead pregnancy to be “treated more favorably than any other basis, including non-pregnancy-related sex discrimination, covered by Title VII.” Id. Neither argument supports the lower court’s holding.

First, the PDA’s plain text does more than simply provide a definition. To be sure, the first clause sim-ply defines “sex” as including “pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). But the second clause by its terms sets forth a sub-stantive rule governing the conduct of employers – pregnant workers “shall be treated the same * * * as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.” Id. In Johnson Controls, 499 U.S. at 205, this Court refused “to read the second clause out of the Act.” To the contrary, the Court explained that the PDA’s second clause imposes a substantive obligation on employers. See id. That conclusion applies equally here.5