in the supreme court of the united states · afoul of the constitution and this ... cold war in...
[…] Thus it has been used to describe the 1986 decision of American scientist Arnold Lokshin to move with his family to the USSR4, the 1960’s espionage activities of Col. Penkovsky within the Soviet Union5, as well as the recent expulsion of known dissidents such as Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn and Yuri Orlov6.

Congress has provided for selective assistance to a very small number of defectors who are of special interest to the the intelligence community. Section 7 of the Central Intelligence Act of 1949, (50 USC 403h), states:

Admission of essential aliens; limitation on number

“Whenever the Director, the Attorney General, and the Commissioner of Immigration shall de-termine that the entry of a particular alien into

Page 65: In The Supreme Court of the United States · AFOUL OF THE CONSTITUTION AND THIS ... Cold War in Flames: The Untold Story of Airborne Reconnaissance (Sept. 12, 1998) ... furtherance

R. App. 31

the United States for permanent residence is in the interest of national security or essential to the furtherance of the national intelligence mission, such alien and his immediate family shall be given entry into the United States for permanent residence. . . . Provided, That the number of aliens and members of their immediate families . . . , shall in no case exceed one hundred persons in any fiscal year.”

Due to the nature of their mission, these essential aliens are limited to an extremely small number of defectors who for clear national security reasons are afforded the protection and special handling of the Intelligence Community.