in the supreme court of the united states › 2012 › 12 › ... · 11/15/2010, is found at ja...
[…] Citing RSA. 547:9 (2007), the appellant argues that the statute’s “literal terms... require that proceedings affecting the administration of a decedent’s estate be held in the county in which administration of a decedent was first provided for.” (Emphasis added.) However, the statute actually provides that “[a]ll proceedings in relation to the settlement of the estate of a person deceased shall be had in the probate court of the county in which ... the administration on his estate was granted,” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to RSA 547:3, the probate court has “exclusive jurisdiction over…. [t]he granting of administration and all matters and things of probate jurisdiction relating to the composition, administration, sale, settlement, and final distribution of estates of deceased persons.” RSA 547:3, 1(b) (2007). Thus, the legislature views the “administration” of an estate as different from the “settlement” of an estate.

The probate court made clear several times