in the supreme court of the united states 720 f.3d 453 (2d cir. 2013).....13 united states v. cuti,...
[…] 7

financial shortfall each month,” id. at 1778–1779, many de-fendants “rob Peter to pay Paul,” id. at 1789 (quoting de-fendant).

For defendants unable to make scheduled restitution payments, things may get worse yet. If a missed restitu-tion payment causes a defendant to violate probation or parole, she becomes ineligible for basic safety-net pro-grams—including Temporary Assistance to Needy Fam-ilies (TANF), the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Pro-gram (SNAP), public housing, low-income housing assis-tance, and Supplemental Security Income (SSI) for the el-derly and disabled. See 42 U.S.C. 608(a)(9)(A) (state may not use TANF grants to provide benefits to anyone “vio-lating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law”); 7 U.S.C. 2015(k)(1) (same for SNAP); 42 U.S.C. 1437d(l)(9) (same for public housing); 42 U.S.C. 1437f(d)(1)(B)(v) (same for low-income housing assistance); 42 U.S.C. 1382(e)(4)(A) (same for SSI).