in the supreme court of the united states...6. caaf’s decision below affirmed the convictions of...
[…] Darden, 477 U.S. at 182, 106S.Ct. 2464. Put simply, in the context of the entire court-martial, trial counsel’s arguments were unlikely to prejudicethe panel against Appellant. This is especially true given thecomposition of the panel, which leads to our next point.

The panel at Appellant’s court-martial was comprisedof colonels and lieutenant colonels. As senior officers,these individuals were uniquely situated to assess whetherAppellant’s conduct was unbecoming under Article 133,UCMJ. See Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2) (2012) (requiring that the convening authority detailofficers “best qualified for the duty by reason of age,education, training, experience, length of service, and judicialtemperament” to serve as panel members). After all, thesemembers too were bound by the Manual for Courts-Martial,United States (MCM), and required by Article 133, UCMJ,to act honorably, gracefully, and decently, as officers andgentlemen. See MCM pt.