in the supreme court of the united states · 2020. 10. 20. · iv related proceedings • united...
[…] This, according to the Ninth Circuit, happens without State consent, in direct contravention of the will of the people who rejected this casino almost two to one.

Page 47: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 10. 20. · iv RELATED PROCEEDINGS • United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, Case No. 18-16696, Club One Casino, Inc.,

31

The Ninth Circuit dismisses current 40 U.S.C. § 3112 as merely a “statute set[ting] forth require-ments for the federal government’s acceptance of juris-diction over land.” Petn. App. at 20 (original italics). But section 3112 is much broader than that. It requires that before accepting jurisdiction the United States must “accept or secure, from the State in which land or an interest in land that is under the immediate juris-diction, custody, or control of the individual [federal of-ficer] is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest. . . .” 40 U.S.C. § 3112 (italics added). Section 3112 covers any acquisi-tion, in whole or in part, of jurisdiction. In other words, a State must consent to, or cede, any transfer of juris-diction over land within its borders before the United States can acquire separate jurisdiction.