in the supreme court of the united states · 2020. 10. 20. · iv related proceedings • united...
[…] Page 40: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 10. 20. · iv RELATED PROCEEDINGS • United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, Case No. 18-16696, Club One Casino, Inc.,

24

taxation; (2) local zoning and regulatory requirements; or, (3) state criminal and civil jurisdiction [over Indi-ans], unless the tribe consents to such jurisdiction.’ ” Petn. App. at 14 quoting Upstate Citizens for Equality, Inc. v. United States, 841 F.3d 556, 561 (2d Cir. 2016) in turn quoting Conn. ex rel. Blumenthal v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 228 F.3d 82, 85-86 (2d Cir. 2000); see 25 C.F.R. § 1.4 (broadly asserting that as to lands held in trust “none of the laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State or political subdivi-sion thereof limiting, zoning or otherwise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property, . . . ” applies).