in the supreme court of the united states · 2019. 3. 29. · no. 18-966 in the supreme court of...
[…] 4. To hold, despite all of this, that the presence of the phrase “as he may determine” commits the census process to the Secretary’s discretion as a matter of law would constitute a radical expansion of the APA’s narrow exception, and have far-reaching implications on the scope of agency power. A search of the U.S. Code reveals that the phrase “as he may determine” appears 108 times, and the similar phrase “in his discretion” over 570 times. There are countless federal statutes that grant discretion to agencies similar to—and greater than—the provision at issue here. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 460a-8 (“The Secretary of the Interior may issue revocable licenses or permits for rights-of-way . . . for such purposes and under such terms and conditions as he may determine to be consistent with the use of such lands for parkway purposes.” (emphasis added)); 35 U.S.C. § 122(a) (stating the Patent and Trademark Office shall keep applications confidential other than “in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director” (emphasis added)); 25 U.S.C. § 465 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion,