in the supreme court of the united states · 2019. 3. 29. · no. 18-966 in the supreme court of...
[…] See 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). Section 141(a) vests Congress’s mandatory duty to ensure the conduct of an “actual Enumeration” in the Secretary, which, as discussed above, alone constitutes sufficient “law” for the Secretary “to apply.” When it enacted this law Congress spelled out in unmistakable language its understanding of the Secretary’s core constitutional and statutory obligation: to secure a count that is “as accurate as possible, consistent with the Constitution.” Cf. Pub. L. No. 105-119, § 209(a)(6), 111 Stat. 2440, 2481 (1997).

Section 141(a) goes on to impose further justiciable limits on the Secretary’s actions. It states that the Secretary “shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population . . . in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys. In connection with any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such other census

Page 26: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 3. 29. · No. 18-966 In the Supreme Court of the United States DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, ET AL., Petitioners, V. STATE OF NEW YORK,

16

information as necessary.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a).