in the supreme court of the united states · 2019. 3. 29. · no. 18-966 in the supreme court of...
[…] Act of Oct. 17, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-521, § 5(a), 90 Stat. 2459, 2460 (codified at 13 U.S.C. § 6(c)) (emphases added). The section both imposes a nondiscretionary duty and a definitive standard for its exercise. And the non-discretionary nature of this limitation is further confirmed by the fact that it amended a previous version of the statute which permitted—but did not require—the Secretary to obtain information from other federal, state, and local authorities. See 13 U.S.C. § 6 (1970).

Second, Congress directed the Secretary to use sampling for collection of information other than for purposes of apportionment. See Act of Oct. 17, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-521, § 10, 90 Stat. at 2464 (codified at 13 U.S.C. § 195) (“Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out the provisions of this title.” (emphasis added)). As this Court observed, Section 195 “changed a provision that permitted the use of sampling for purposes other than apportionment into one that required that sampling be used for such purposes if ‘feasible.’” Dep’t of Commerce, 525 U.S. at 341; see also H.R. Rep.