in the supreme court of the united states · 2019. 3. 29. · no. 18-966 in the supreme court of...
[…] Page 31: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 3. 29. · No. 18-966 In the Supreme Court of the United States DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, ET AL., Petitioners, V. STATE OF NEW YORK,

21

on the Secretary’s authority. Well before the census gets underway, the Secretary must brief appropriate congressional committees on the proposed contents of the census. Specifically, at least three years before the census, the Secretary must submit all “subjects proposed to be included, and the types of information to be compiled.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(f)(1). And, at least two years before the census, the Secretary must submit a report containing all “questions proposed to be included in such census.” Id. § 141(f)(2). Although the Secretary can vary from those questions, if he “finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions contained in reports so submitted be modified,” he must submit another report “containing the Secretary’s determination of the subjects, types of information, or question as proposed to be modified.” Id. § 141(f)(3).