in the supreme court of the united states. 18-459 in the supreme court of the united states emulex...
[…] 35

restrictions on these express actions.” 425 U.S. at 210. Again, the same is true for Section 14(e).

And this case is a perfect example. Respondents allege that Petitioners “caus[ed] a materially incomplete and misleading [Recommendation Statement] to be filed with the SEC.” JA 178 ¶ 2. Respondents assert that as a result of the allegedly misleading Recommendation Statement, they sold their Emulex shares to Avago for less than they otherwise would have. JA 180-82 ¶¶ 7-8. But Section 18 of the 1934 Act establishes an express private cause of action for just such claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (“Any person” who makes a false or misleading statement in any “document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder . . . shall be liable to any person . . . who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages . . . .”).

Yet, Respondents chose to sue instead under the inferred cause of action that the Ninth Circuit had derived from Section 14(e). One can surmise several reasons why. At the outset, Section 18 claims are subject to procedural protections similar to those that apply to claims under Section 11 and 12 of the 1933 Act, while Section 14(e) claims are not. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (district court may “assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,” in action under Section 18). And more substantively, Section 18 expressly forecloses liability based on mere negligence. See Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 211 n.31; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (no liability if defendant “acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading”).

36

The Ninth Circuit’s expanded, inferred private right of action under Section 14(e) for mere negligence thus allows an end run around the limits that Congress imposed on the express cause of action it created for the alleged wrongdoing here.

C. Aaron v.