in the supreme court of the united states ......1540, 2017 wl 4782860 (oct. 24, 2017). the...
[…] 1043, 1049 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (R.B. Ginsburg, J.), aff’d by an

equally divided Court, 484 U.S. 1 (1987). The breadth of the

authorization reflects the fact that, “[w]hen Congress prescribes

a procedure concerning the admissibility of aliens, it is not

dealing alone with a legislative power,” but also “is implementing

Page 27: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ......1540, 2017 WL 4782860 (Oct. 24, 2017). The government immediately appealed to the Ninth Circuit and requested a stay pending appeal

25

an inherent executive power.” Knauff, 338 U.S. at 542.

Furthermore, 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1) grants an additional power to the

President by making it “unlawful” for an alien to “enter the United

States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and

orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the

President may prescribe.”

Consistent with these express statutory grants of authority,

the President found that it is necessary and appropriate to

restrict particular classes of aliens in order to advance the

foreign-policy, national-security, and counterterrorism

objectives of the United States.