in the supreme court of the united...
[…] harmless unless it had a “‘substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the
jury’s verdict.’” Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. at 637 (quoting Kotteakos v. United States,
328 U.S. 750, 776 (1946)). Therefore, trial errors are often found harmless where the record
is replete with overwhelming evidence of the petitioner’s guilt. See Neder v. United States,
Case 4:98-cv-00053-JGZ Document 79 Filed 10/24/07 Page 7 of 73
A-78
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4 Under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), “A person commits first degree murder if:Intending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the deathof another person . . . with premeditation.” A defendant kills with premeditation if he “actswith either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when suchintention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection.