in the supreme court of the united states · girafa.com, inc. v. smartdevil inc., ... 706 n.e.2d...
[…] In particular, when used as a verb, “serve” is nar-

rower than, but not inconsistent with, more general verbs of

transmission, including “send,” “mail,” or “deliver.” Indeed, pro-

cedural rules implementing different forms of service often are

written in such terms. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 106(a)(2) (process may

be served “by ... mailing [it] to the defendant by registered or

certified mail, return receipt requested” (emphasis added)); TEX.

R. CIV. P. 106(a)(1) (process may be served by “delivering [it] to

the defendant, in person”) (emphasis added)); TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE § 17.045(d) (for the Texas secretary of state to effec-

tuate service on a non-resident defendant “process or notice must

be sent by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt re-

quested”) (emphasis added)); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 4(e)(1) (gen-

erally allowing service to be accomplished pursuant to state law,

unless provided otherwise by federal law).

24