in the supreme court of the united...
[…] approval and required a cumbersome three-person

verification process before a ballot could be rejected.

Page 25: In the Supreme Court of the United Statescdn.cnn.com/cnn/2020/images/12/11/texas.v.state.pdfexplained by Dr. Cicchetti, the Harvey Affidavit relies on 2018 data which does not provide

19

Compl. ¶¶ 70-72; See also President Trump’s

Complaint in Intervention at ¶ 4. Georgia law

requires that the signature on any returned absentee

ballot be compared with both the registration

signature and the signature on the application for an

absentee ballot. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B)

(“Upon receipt of each ballot, … [t]he registrar or clerk

… shall compare the signature or mark on the oath

with the signature or mark on the absentee elector's

voter registration card … and application for absentee

ballot”) (emphasis added). Yet the Secretary agreed in

March 2020 to a settlement that allowed absentee

ballots to be deemed invalid only if the signature did

not match “any of the voter’s signatures on file in eNet