in the supreme court of the united states cert petition.pdf · places, the state declared that a...
[…] See Fluker v. Ga. R.R. & Banking Co., 8 S.E. 529, 530 (Ga. 1889) (noting that “the very nature of property involves a right of exclusive dominion over it in the owner”); see also Navajo Constr. v. Brigham, 608 S.E.2d 732, 733 (Ga. App. 2004) (stating that a private property owner “has the right ‘to possess, use, enjoy, and dispose of it, and the corresponding right to exclude others from [its] use’ ” (quoting Woodside v. City of Atlanta, 103 S.E.2d 108, 115 (Ga. 1958)). These principles are reflected in the Carry Law. See O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127(c) (noting that “private property owners or persons in legal control of property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such property” may forbid the possession of a weapon).

Page 55: In The Supreme Court of the United States Cert Petition.pdf · places, the State declared that a person with a “weapons carry license” may carry a weapon in “any location in

App. 35

a trespasser.