in the supreme court of the united states cert petition.pdf · places, the state declared that a...
[…] (July 20, 2012)

Before TJOFLAT, CARNES and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.

TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:

Page 22: In The Supreme Court of the United States Cert Petition.pdf · places, the State declared that a person with a “weapons carry license” may carry a weapon in “any location in

App. 2

In 2010, the Georgia legislature, apparently concerned that the carrying of weapons1 and long guns2 would likely present an unreasonable risk of harm to people who assemble in eight specific loca-tions, enacted a statute barring the unrestricted carrying of weapons or long guns in those locations. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127(b) (this provision is hereinafter referred to as the “Carry Law”).3 This statutory bar

1 A “weapon” is a “knife or handgun.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-125.1(5). A knife is “a cutting instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater than five inches in length which is fastened to a handle.” Id. § 16-11-125.1(2). This case involves the carrying of a hand-gun. 2 A “long gun” is a “firearm with a barrel length of at least 18 inches and overall length of at least 26 inches designed . . . to be fired from the shoulder[.]” Id. § 16-11-125.1(4). 3 O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127 reads, in relevant part:

(b) A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or long gun while: