in the supreme court of the united states cert petition.pdf · places, the state declared that a...
[…] The possessor is protected, not on account of any merits of his, but because the peace must be kept; to allow men to make forcible entries on land or to seize goods without form of law, is to invite violence.

415 S.E.2d 654, 657 (Ga. App. 1992) (“ ‘An owner of premises is liable to a guest . . . when the owner has reason to anticipate the misconduct of the guest inflicting the injury.’ ” (alteration in original) (quoting Veterans Org. of Fort Oglethorpe v. Potter, 141 S.E.2d 230, 233 (Ga. App. 1965))). 40 Likewise, Georgia has long recognized a private action for trespass. See O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”); Neal v.